Posts Tagged ‘California laws’
[…] If you and your partner are registered as domestic partners in the State of California, you have certain rights and responsibilities. The end of your relationship will be dissolved in court – the same way as a typical marital divorce action is resolved. All issues normally… Continue reading →
California domestic partnerships
A domestic partnership is a legal relationship available to same-sex couples. It gives the couple the same rights, benefits, responsibilities, obligations and duties under the law as married spouses have. According to California Family Code Section 297(a), “Domestic partners are two adults who have chosen to share one another’s lives in an intimate and committed… Continue reading →
Prenuptial agreements
Many people are under the mistaken impression that prenuptial agreements are only for the rich and famous. This is not correct. A prenuptial agreement can benefit people of all incomes and asset levels.